Going Local Privacy Policy

Going Local is committed to protecting your privacy, and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. Your personal details are not held or used without your permission.

Going Local reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time, without notice, and you should check back to this policy regularly to be informed of any changes.

Search User Information

It is not necessary to provide Going Local with personal information in order to use the goinglocal.com service as a search user. Data may be gathered about use of the goinglocal.com website in order to enhance your experience using cookies. Further data may also be collected with your permission using questionnaires, feedback forms, competition entries or similar or you may be invited to register in order to receive updates tailored to your interests.

Queries and comments received via our website, via email and by telephone are also monitored in order to enhance the Going Local customer service and the search user experience of the goinglocal.com service.

Information gathered may be used to report on usage of the goinglocal.com service and such reports will be generic in nature and will not report on individual or personal details or behaviour.

Going Local Directories use of Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Going Local does not store passwords or any personal information about you. The site may use cookies to identify you anonymously in its database and to track the pages you visit on the site. Cookies may also enable you to enter sections of the website without having to supply certain information each time, and to visit member-restricted areas of the sites.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Information Storage and Security

Going Local uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure the security of systems on which personal data is stored and may be processed.

The goinglocal.com service provides links to third party websites for which Going Local has no responsibility. Going Local does not share personal data with these websites, except where they may be selected partners of Going Local. Any information which you provide to these websites will be subject to the privacy policies of the individual websites.

Contact

Please address any queries related to the goinglocal.com service or this Privacy Policy to info@goinglocal.com